Report a Student Concern/Incident

3167 South  2350 East - St. George, UT 84790
Tel. (435) 652-4772, Fax (435) 652-4777

OH Snap! Book Contest

OH…SNAP!   

Contest Rules:

  1. Must read 20 contest books before March 20(See list of books below)
  2. Must fill out Yellow evaluation card for each book read.
  3. Can only turn in 2 evaluation cards per week.
  4. Must have 12 books read by January 4.
  5. If read from teacher’s library you must have teacher signature on evaluation card.
  6. If read from home, County Library, or on overdrive: you must have a parent signature on evaluation card.

Rewards:

*Party: lunch in library, games, treats and FUN!

*Drawing for prizes (Kindle Fire, Gift Cards, and much more).

Book List:   

Absolutely Truly Heather Vogel Frederick
Amal Unbound Aisha Saeed
An Elephant in the Garden Michael Morpurgo
Aru Shah and the End of Time Roshani Chokshi
As Brave As You Jason Reynolds
Ban This Book Alan Gratz
Bean Stalker and other Hilarious Scary Tales Kiersten White
Blooming at the Texas Sunrise Motel Kimberly Willis Holt
Boy X Dan Smith
Braced Alyson Gerber
Brainwashed ….. Crime Travelers Paul Aertker
Brightwood Tania Unsworth
Bubbles Abby Cooper
Catching a StoryFish Janice N. Harrington
Chasing Augustus Kimberly Newton Fusco
Code Word Courage Kirby Larson
Countdown Deborah Wiles
Dragonfly Song Wendy Orr
Ever the Hunted Erin Summerill
Eye Can Write: A Memoir of a Child’s Silent Soul Emerging Jonathan Bryan
Finding Perfect Elly Swartz
Finding Wonders Jeannine Atkins
Gabby Garcia’s Ultimate Playbook Iva-Marie Palmer
Geekerella Ashley Posten
Ghost Girl Delia Ray
Good Dog Dan Gemeinhart 
Grenade Alan Gratz
Greetings from Witness Protection Jake Burt
Have Sword, Will Travel Garth Nix & Sean Williams
Hello, Universe Erin Entrada Kelly
I Am Drums Mike Grosso 
Impostors Scott Westerfeld
Impyruim Henry H. Neff
Incommunicado Randall Platt
In the Shadow of the Sun Anne Sibley O’Brien
Iron Hearted Violet Kelly Barnhill
Keepers of the Labyrinth Erin E. Moulton
Last Day on Mars Kevin Emerson
Lemons Melissa Savage
Lone Stars Mike Lupica
Lost in the Pacific 1942 Tod Olson
Mark of the Thief Jennifer A. Nielson
Miss Ellicott’s School for the Magically Minded Sage Blackwood
Nevermoor: The Trials of Morrigan Crow Jessica Townsend
Nightmares Jason Segel/Kirsten Miller
Not if I Save You First Ally Carter
Orphan Train Girl Christina Baker Kline
Piecing Me Together Renee Watson
Princess of the Midnight Ball Jessica Day George
Railhead Philip Reeve
Rain Reign Ann M. Matin
Rebel Genius Michael Dante DiMatino
Renegades Marissa Meyer
Resistance Jennifer A. Nielson
Revenge of the Star Survivors Michael Merschel
Secrets in the Snow Michaela MacColl
Short Holly Goldberg Sloan
Skulduggery Pleasant Derek Landy
Snow and Rose Emily Winfield Martin
Somewhere There is Still a Sun Michael Gruenbaum
Sophie Quire and the Last Storyguard Jonathan Auxier
Spelled Betsy Schow
Spy in Training…..Bridget Wilder Jonathan Bernstein
Stitching Snow R. C. Lewis
Stranger Things have Happened Jeff Strand
Storm Horse Nick Garlick
The Accidental After Life of Thomas Marsden Emma Trevayne
The Adventurers Guild Zack Loran Clark
The Alliance Gerald N. Lund
The Boy Who Knew Too Much Commander ST Bolivar III
The Castle Corona Sharon Creech
The Colossus Rises….Seven Wonders Peter Lerangis
The Dreadful Tale of Prosper Redding Alexandra Bracken
The Epic Fail of Arturo Zamora Pablo Cartaya
The Exact Location of Home Kate Messner
The Friendship Experiment Erin Teagan
The Goldfish Boy Lisa Thompson
The House of Month and Years Emma Trevayne
The Key to Extraordinary Natalie Lloyd
The Legend of Shadow High Shannon Hale
The Lie Tree Frances Hardinge
The Limit Kristen Landon
The List Patricia Forde
The Lost Kingdom Matthe J. Kirby
The Lost Property Office James R. Hannibal
The Perfect Score Rob Buyea
The Scandalous Sisterhood of Prickwillow Place Julie Berry
The Secret Grave Lois Ruby
The Secret Sheriff of the Sixth Grade Jordan Sonnenblick
The Serpent’s Secret Sayantani Dasgupta
The Shadows……The Book of Elsewhere Jacqueline West
The Traitor’s Game Jennifer A. Nielson
The Unexpected Life of Oliver Cromwell Pitts Avi
The Van Gogh Deception Deron Hicks
The War Below Marcha Forchuk Skrypuch
The Wizards of Once Cressida Cowell
Time Stoppers  Carrie Jones
Timeless: Diego and the Rangers of the Vastlantic Armand Baltazar
Upside Down in the Middle of Nowhere Julie T. Lamana
Valiant Sarah McGuire
Walk on Earth a Stranger Rae Carson
Waiting for Unicorns Beth Hautala
Wandmaker Ed Masessa
Well, That Was Awkward Rachel Vail
What Waits in the Water Kieran Scott
What Waits in the Woods Kieran Scott
Winterhouse Ben Guterson
Worst Enemies/Best Friends Annie Bryant
You May Already be a Winner Ann Dec Ellis
   
   
   

 

 

 

Administration

Sandy Ferrell - Principal
Desirae Roden - Vice Principal

(435) 652-4772